Juniper Hill Golf Association

From the Juniper Hill Golf Association to all our sponsors for their generous support of the 2023 Governor's Open.....

Thank You!

WesBanco


Chic-fil-A





Longhorn Steakhouse




Pepsi




Staxx BBQ





BJ Hurst - Shelter Insurance





Neil Huffman





Frankfort Ford






Undisputed Fitness





Frankfort Toyota





YMCA of Central Kentucky



Aarons





Volta





Encore





Select Auto Sales




Kentucky Farm Bureau




Casa Fiesta




RB Brown - State Farm Insurance







The 2023 JHGA golf season concluded on November 18th with the annual membership meeting. Topics discussed included the 2023 budget, the proposed 2024 tournament schedule, the 2023 & 2024 Governor’s Open, and finally the election of JHGA officers for the 2024 term.

The election of officers included David Mahoney – President, Warren Mitchell – Vice President, Ken Phillips – Secretary, and Mark Whelan – Treasurer.

A big THANK YOU to Jim Beirne, our outgoing president, for his many years of service to JHGA and the Frankfort golf community. Your commitment, Jim, is greatly appreciated!

David’s first official act as our newly elected president is to invite anyone who would be interested in serving on the 2024 Governor’s Open committee to please contact him directly. There are far too many responsibilities for one person to handle and now is the time to start. So if you are able, your help would be greatly appreciated. You can contact David by cell at 502-229-9271 or email at honey_hogger@yahoo.com.

The minutes of the meeting can be viewed by clicking the attachment below.

It was a productive meeting. Thanks to everyone who was able to attend.

ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING
The annual JHGA membership meeting was held Saturday, December 17th at 10am. During the meeting it was announced that three of our long standing officers would be stepping down from their positions. The next time you see these gentlemen, please give them a big THANK YOU for their many years of dedicated service to JHGA!

Raymond Casey, former Secretary
Larry Dukes, former Treasurer
Terri Page, former Vice President

The second order of business was to elect officers for the 2023 calendar year. The following members were nominated and voted unanimously into office:

Jim Beirne, President
David Mahoney, Vice President
Warren Mitchell, Secretary
Mark Whelan, Treasurer
Before start of play, always check-in with the pro shop.

Keep your cart on the cart path when near greens and tee boxes.

Repair ball marks and divots, and rake sand traps after playing a shot from the bunker.

Please keep up with the group in front of you.  Pace of play at Juniper Hill is 12 1/2 minutes per hole, 3hrs & 45 mins for 18 holes.

No one likes slow play!
Course Etiquette image

Please click the following link for information regarding golf course maintenance (tree trimming & removal) beginning June 10th. 

https://www.facebook.com/share/p/aW9Sc5phvAKs28MS/

JHGA memberships are now available for the 2024 season.

March 1 is the official start of the golf season in Kentucky. That means each round of golf played in accordance with the rules of golf should result in the posting of a score for handicapping purposes. The easiest way to post your scores is to install the USGA/GHIN mobile app on your computer or smart phone. It's easy, it's convenient, and it's FREE!

The USGA/GHIN account associated with your name is also tied to your JHGA membership. A large portion of your annual dues ($50) go to paying for access to the GHIN system. On or before March 1, you will no longer have access to your GHIN account or be able to post a score unless you have paid your JHGA annual dues for 2024.

You may drop by the pro shop, fill out an application form, and place it along with your payment in the JHGA drop box. Payment can be cash, check, or credit card. Please remember to fill out ALL of the information on the application form (even if you are a returning member) as it is needed to create or reactivate your GHIN account.

Juniper Hill Golf Association is now offering an online payment option for our 2024 member dues. Simply fill out the digital application form below and click the Submit & Pay Online button. Once you have submitted your application, you will be redirected to our JHGA Golf Genius hub where a credit card payment can be made. Please note that everyone must submit an application, even if you are a returning member, and applications cannot be processed until payment is received. If you are new to Golf Genius you may be asked to create an account to access the site.

As always, you may submit an application and pay your dues ($50) in person by dropping them off in the JHGA drop box at the pro shop.

*All credit card payments will include a $2.00 transaction fee.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
 
 
DATEEVENTGROUP/TEE ASSIGNMENTFEE
April 6The Bean Soup*Group assigned, 9am shotgun$15
April 202-man BB, Mem-Guest**Make your own group & tee time$15
May 4Individual Stroke PlayGroup & tee time assigned$15
May 16 (Thursday)Match Play Signup DeadlineMake your own tee time$15
May 184-man, 3-BB (make your own team)Make your own group & tee time$15
June 12-man BB, Mem-Guest**Make your own group & tee time$15
June 15-16Member-MemberGroup & tee time assigned$20
June 292-man NetMake your own group & tee time$15
July 4 (Thursday)The Classic (individual stroke play)Group & tee time assigned$15
July 13-14City ChampionshipGroup & tee time assigned$25
August 3-4Mixed Member-MemberGroup & tee time assigned$20
August 17-18Club Championship***Group & tee time assigned$20
September 6-8Governor’s OpenGroup & tee time assignedTBA
September 29 (Sunday)Yearend Awards TournamentGroup assigned, 1pm shotgun$15
*Open to non-members.
**Open to non-members. Teams may consist of two JHGA members OR one member & one guest (non- members must have a USGA handicap).
***Open to members who have paid their annual dues and played in a minimum of two JHGA tournaments. All tournaments on the JHGA schedule count toward this requirement.

The deadline to sign-up for a JHGA tournament will typically be noon on the Thursday preceding the tournament. Please check the website for specific information on each tournament.

Default tees are determined by your GHIN handicap index:

           Black tees: 5.4 and less
White tees: 13.5 thru 20.4
           Blue tees:  5.5 thru 13.4
Red tees:     20.5 and above

Members will be responsible for knowing their default tee. The JHGA handicap committee reserves the right to adjust handicaps that are not aligned with a player’s ability.

In all JHGA tournaments, the ball will be played as it lies except in the fairway cut of the hole being played where the ball may be moved up to one club length no closer to the hole. The tournament committee may consider exceptions to this rule in certain circumstances (ex: extremely wet course conditions).


All tournament dates are subject to change at the discretion of the tournament committee.

Always check the JHGA website for the latest information and updates.

Tournament dates and formats will be advertised on this website and in the pro shop well in advance to give members ample time to enter each event.  Members can sign up for a tournament in the pro shop by placing a registration form along with the tournament entry fee in the JHGA drop box located near the front counter.  The entry fees for each tournament can be found on the JHGA Tournament Schedule.  Unless otherwise posted, the deadline to sign up for each tournament will be close of business on the Wednesday preceding the tournament.  Members are encouraged to sign up as early as possible as late entries will not be accepted.

presented by

Ben's Affordable Roofing


In 2024 the Juniper Hill Golf Association will introduce a new season long competition known as The JHGA Cup. The "race for the cup” will begin with the first tournament of the season, The Bean Soup, and culminate with the last tournament on the schedule, the Yearend Awards Tournament.

Points will be awarded to members based on their participation and place finished in each tournament with the point system heavily weighted in favor of participation. For the purposes of this competition, participation will be defined as paying the entry fee and teeing off in the event regardless of finish. All tournaments on the 2024 JHGA tournament schedule may earn points toward the season total. The “point system” for the entire season is laid out below.

Thanks in part to our title sponsor, Ben’s Affordable Roofing, the total purse for The JHGA Cup will be $900. Payouts for the current season have already been determined and are listed below. In addition to the generous payouts, the winner of The JHGA Cup will have their name inscribed on the prestigious JHGA Cup of Champions.


The JHGA Cup Point System

Play in a 1-day tournament 

  • Earn 15 pts
  • Place 1st earn 5 pts
  • Place 2nd earn 3 pts
  • Place 3rd earn 1 pt

 Play in a 2-day tournament 

  • Earn 20 pts
  • Place 1st earn 5 pts
  • Place 2nd earn 3 pts
  • Place 3rd earn 1 pts

 Play in Match Play 

  • Earn 15 pts
  • Place 1st earn 15 pts
  • Place 2nd earn 9 pts
  • Place 3rd earn 3 pts

 Play in Gov’s Open Pro-Am (Friday) 

  • Earn 15 pts
  • Place 1st earn 5 pts
  • Place 2nd earn 3 pts
  • Place 3rd earn 1 pts

 Play in Gov’s Open Amateur Championship (Saturday-Sunday) 

  • Earn 20 pts
  • Place 1st earn 5 pts
  • Place 2nd earn 3 pts
  • Place 3rd earn 1 pts

 

The JHGA Cup Payouts

     Total Purse $900

          1st place - $400

          2nd place - $200

          3rd place - $150

          4th place - $100

          5th place - $50

*If a tie occurs, the payouts will be combined and distributed equally among those having the same number of points.

The signup deadline for this year’s Match Play Championship is Thursday, May 16th. You may register by placing your entry form and $15 fee in the JHGA drop box or by clicking the following link. Remember, late entries will not be accepted!

Click to register online: REGISTRATION CLOSED!

The first round of matches will be played over a two-week period beginning Monday, May 20th and ending Sunday, June 2nd. Two weeks will be allowed to play all subsequent rounds.

Players are responsible for scheduling their matches. Please be courteous to your opponent by making every effort to work out an agreeable time to play your match. If at the end of the two-week allotted time the match has not been played, the tournament committee will assign a tee time. If either player fails to make the assigned tee time, they will forfeit the match.

Matches will be handicapped based on handicap indexes as of May 16th. Handicaps will not be adjusted during the tournament. All players will play from their defaults tees as determined by their Handicap Index. The tournament field will be divided into two flights. Flight winners will play a final match to determine the overall Match Play Champion!

REGISTRATION CLOSED!

Click below for Saturday's tee times and pairings.

JHGA Year-End Tournament Results 
1st Place $150 ($50 each)
2nd Place $120 ($40 each)
3rd Place $90 ($30 each)






PlaceNameOutInTotalOverall +/-
1Aydt/Wiard/Beirne767515111
2Sharfe/Ritchie/Hughes747815212
3Green/Johnson/Sharfe (SCP)767715313
4Dawson/Willard/Thurman757815313
5Whelan/Casey/Hiser748015414
T6Mahoney/Pierce/Nelson758015515
T6Quire/Ripy/Bibb787715515
T6Keadle/Redmon/Trimble777815515
T9Hiles/Collins/Rodgers798015919
T9Hicks/Taylor/Groves798015919
2023 GOVERNOR'S OPEN
Hosted by: Juniper Hill Golf Association
Sponsored by: WesBanco







Championship Flight ResultsRankPlayer NameOverallRnd 1Rnd 2Total
Champion by PlayoffT1Rick Harp-57168139
SecondT1John Bailey-57069139
Third3Chad Egbert-27369142
Fourth - SCPT4Jacob Turley-17667143
FifthT4Scott Marlin-17172143

6Charlie Brown+27670146

7Rob Duff+57574149

8Todd Combs+67674150

T9CHRIS HILL+77873151

T9Colin Bussell+77279151

T9Craig Livesay+77972151

T9Jeremy Bourne+77774151

T13Jordan Montgomery+107480154

T13Matt Wingate+107579154

T13Michael Putty+107579154

16Linzie Abell+178675161

T17Jeff QuammenWD79WDWD

T17Sean CrockerWD77WDWD







First Flight ResultsRankPlayer NameOverallRnd 1Rnd 2Total
First1Tommy Hart+27373146
Second - SCPT2Cade Maddox+77873151
ThirdT2Warren Mitchell+77774151
Fourth4Seth Dawson+87478152
Fifth - SCPT5Jon Aydt+107876154

T5Travis Dennis+107678154

7Brad Reynolds+118174155

8Mark Whelan+127284156

T9Jason Green+137879157

T9Mark Brickner+137879157

11Ben Boggs+147979158

12Brian Hiles+158574159

T13Bj Hurst+178081161

T13Darrell Smith+178576161

15Hugh Hammond+248583168

16Jacob Roberts+268684170

17Brandon Smith+308688174

18Evan Bell+328492176







Second Flight ResultsRankPlayer NameOverallRnd 1Rnd 2Total
First by PlayoffT1Ken Phillips+157980159
SecondT1Eric Miles+158079159
Third - SCPT3Cole Hampton+168179160
FourthT3Brendon Woody+168377160

5David Mahoney+228482166

T6Chad Wiard+238582167

T6Mark Jackson+238087167

T8Chris Rooks+268486170

T8Victor Smith+268981170

10Danny Quire+288389172

11Sean Rodgers+308391174

12Jacob Vanderoort+389290182

13Jason Miller+428997186

14Danny Maddox+479695191

15Keith Riley+489696192

16Larry FrostWD84WDWD







Third Flight ResultsRankPlayer NameOverallRnd 1Rnd 2Total
First1James Caudle+158178159
Second2Steve Redmon+177883161
Third3Chase Mahoney+188082162
Fourth - SCPT4Blake Jones+218877165
FifthT4Petey Gall+218382165
Sixth6David May+238285167

7Monty Owens+258386169

8Keith Ritchie+269080170

9Kat Veerasethakul+278685171

T10Jim Beirne+288488172

T10Steve Butler+288884172

12Larry Dukes+298885173

13Logan Bush+309579174

T14Garry Cerniglia+328888176

T14Steve Dawson+328888176

16Brandon Mattingly+368892180

17Bennie Thurman+389488182

18Ricky May+419491185

19Grant Sudduth+439295187

20Gary Gebhart+449395188

21Wayne Sheffield+459396189

22Willie Willard+479497191

23Happy OsborneWD91WDWD







Fourth Flight ResultsRankPlayer NameOverallRnd 1Rnd 2Total
First1Kerry Moore+218481165
Second - SCPT2Scott Barnett+339285177
ThirdT2Chris Cole+339087177

4Rob Day+449494188

T5Rick Pogrotsky+479695191

T5Terry Lafontaine+479893191

7Keith Mcneil+489399192

8Denny Compston+509995194

9Skip Melton+5610496200

10Kaleb VanAtter+66106104210

11Sam Scott+83112115227







2023 Governor's Open Pro Am
Hosted by: Juniper Hill Golf Association
Sponsored by: WesBanco




TeamScorePlacePrize
Don Pollard - Pro1811st$200
BJ Hurst

$200
Mark Jackson

$200
David May

$200
Rob Day

$200




Rob Duff - Pro1822nd$150
James Caudle

$150
Evan Bell

$150
Brian Hiles

$150
Jordan Montgomery
$150




Fred Allen Meyer - Pro1843rd$100
David Mahoney

$100
Chase Mahoney

$100
Peter Gall

$100
Jeff Quammen

$100




Nick Wilkins - Pro1854th$62.50
Steve Dawson
Tie$62.50
Seth Dawson

$62.50
Todd Combs

$62.50
Travis Dennis

$62.50




Robbie Baldwin - Pro1854th$62.50
Justin Charles
Tie$62.50
Will Meurer

$62.50
Todd Howard

$62.50
John Ferrell

$62.50




Championship Flight
PlaceNameRnd. 1Rnd. 2Total
1John Buchanan7273145
T2Evan Bell7670146
T2Jon Aydt7274146
4Michael Putty7672148
5Mark Keadle7377150
6Jeff Quammen8173154
T7Bradley Nelson8177158
T7Jordan Montgomery7979158
T9Tim Fowler8377160
T9Seth Dawson8179160

1st Flight
PlaceNameRnd. 1Rnd. 2Total
1Mark Whelan7772149
T2Warren Mitchell7476150
T2Ben Boggs7674150
T2Terry Thompson7575150
5Darrell Smith8075155
T6Mark Brickner8277159
T6Brian Hiles7683159
T8Brad Kays8480164
T8Jason Green8084164
10Jacob Roberts8284166
11Tom Dobson7991170

2nd Flight
PlaceNameRnd. 1Rnd. 2Total
1Brad Reynolds7478152
2Danny Quire7977156
3Scott Tippett7880158
T4Chad Wiard8476160
T4Stephen Luck8179160
6Brandon Dempsey8382165
7David Mahoney8385168
8Eric Miles8287169
9Gary Holbert8487171
10Ernie Stallard8389172
11Elgie McFayden8890178
12Keith Ritchie8597182

3rd Flight
PlaceNameRnd. 1Rnd. 2Total
1Don Taylor8175156
2Chris Ripy8277159
T3Bob Sharfe8680166
T3Steve Redmon8383166
5Monty Owens8681167
6Chuck Dempsey8683169
7John Hodgkin8487171
T8Bennie Thurman9484178
T8Jim Beirne8989178
10Wayne Sheffield9584179
11Bob Stevens9391184

4th Flight
PlaceNameRnd. 1Rnd. 2Total
1Jimmy Caudle8382165
2George Mann8977166
3Donnie Rodgers9080170
4Doug Trimble8884172
5Grant Sudduth9183174
6Ricky May8987176
7Paul Hiser8692178
8Steve Bolin8597182
9Tommy Hughes9489183
10Rick Groves9394187
11Timmy Bowman10386189
12Brad Bowman99104203


July 4th Classic Payouts
FlightPlaceAmount
A-D1st$75
A-D2nd$45
A-D3rd$25
The Classic Flight A
PlaceNameScore
1John Buchanan65
2Barney Sutley69
3 (scp)Tim Fowler72
4Michael Putty72
5David Hicks73
6Warren Mitchell74
7Mark Keadle78
8Jacob Roberts79
9Tom Dobson82
10Terry Thompson85
11Michael Goble92
The Classic Flight B
PlaceNameScore
1Mark Coleman78
2 (scp)Scott Tippett79
3Gary Smith79
4Marty Young80
T5Stephen Luck81
T5Brian Hiles81
T7Jack Bates82
T7Brad Reynolds82
T9Keith Ritchie84
T9David Mahoney84
11Ernie Stallard88
12Chad Wiard89
The Classic Flight C
PlaceNameScore
1 (scp)Chris Ripy84
2Eric Miles84
3 (scp)Raymond Casey85
4Chuck Dempsey85
5Roy Johnson85
T6Bob Stevens86
T6Neville White86
8Donnie Cloud88
9Donnie Rodgers89
10Wayne Sheffield91
11Derek Pierce100
The Classic Flight D
PlaceNameScore
1Donnie II Rodgers85
2Grant Sudduth86
3 (scp)Larry Dukes87
4Mark Harrod87
T5Willie Willard88
T5Jim Beirne88
T7Doug Trimble91
T7Ricky May91
9Keith McNeil92
T10Paul Hiser104
T10Rick Groves104
12Bill Moore111

The finals of the 2023 Match Play Championship are complete.  Thanks to all those that competed and congratulations to the winners!

FINISHPAYOUTFIRST FLIGHTSECOND FLIGHT
1st Place$150Rick PrestonKen Phillips
2nd Place$100Terry ThompsonRoy Johnson
3rd Place$75Mark KeadleBob Sharfe
4th Place$50Warren MitchellBennie Thurman



Click below for complete results of Flight A:

Click below for complete results of Flight B:


1st Flight




PlaceNameRnd. 1Rnd. 2TotalOverall +/-
1Bradley Nelson757515010
2Ben Boggs717915010
3Warren Mitchell767615212
T4Alex Clark837115414
T4David Hicks777715414
T4Seth Dawson767815414
7Mark Brickner758115616
T8Donald Wainscott797815717
T8BJ Hurst778015717
10Tom Dobson788616424
11Chris Gintery798816727
12Brandon Smith828616828












2nd Flight




PlaceNameRnd. 1Rnd. 2TotalOverall +/-
1Evan Bell69781477
2Brian Hiles827115313
3Brad Reynolds758115616
4Victor Smith847515919
5Jason Green768416020
6Scott Tippett857816323
T7Troy Whitaker848116525
T7Chad Wiard818416525
T7Sidney Dailey788716525
10Mike Collins808716727
11Jacob van der Oort818716828
12Neville White858416929
T13Tony Cleveland858617131
T13Glenn Mitchell828917131
15Marty Young888517333












3rd Flight




PlaceNameRnd. 1Rnd. 2TotalOverall +/-
1Eric Miles787915717
2Scott Kinney788216020
3Chris Ripy868016626
4Kat Veerasethakul848316727
5Keith Ritchie808816828
T6Brandon Muravchick918017131
T6Bob Stevens848717131
8Mark Harrod858717232
9Donnie Rodgers918517636
T10Wayne Sheffield918617737
T10Aaron Collins879017737
T10Scott Barnett869117737
13Terry LaFontaine919218343
14Doug Trimble899918848
15Keith McNeil9210119353












Championship Flight



PlaceNameRnd. 1Rnd. 2TotalOverall +/-
1Bryan Conway6767134-6
2Michael Putty6969138-2
T3Rick Harp6971140E
T3Matt Wingate6872140E
5Rob Duff71701411
T6John Buchanan72721444
T6Barney Sutley71731444
8Jackson Whitaker72761488
T9Mark Keadle75741499
T9Kevin Whitaker72771499


4-man Net - Results & Payouts
1st$320/team$80/player
2nd$200/team$50/player
3rd$120/team$30/player

PlaceTeam NameTotalOverall +/-
1Casey/Dukes/Beirne/Reynolds278-2
2Trimble/Taylor/Rice/Johnson279-1
3Mahoney/Quammen/Nelson/Green2855
4Sharfe/Redmon/Sharfe/Stevens2877
5Smith/Quire/Kinney/Mitchell2888
6Roberts/Smith/Smith/Stevens29111
T7MacDonald/Muravchick/Jones/May29313
T7Ritchie/Mann/Collins/Ripy29313
9Bibb/Boggs/Brickner/Young29414
10Bolin/Sudduth/Hiser/Sharfe29616
11II/Newton/Groves/Moore29919
12Aydt/McNeil/LaFontaine/Sheffield32141
T13Tillett/Eversman/Hodgkin/Thompson-WD
T13Walls/Tippett/White/Noe-WD

Individual (low gross/low net) Results & Payouts - May 27th
PlaceFlightGrossNet
1st PlaceA-D$45$45
2nd PlaceA-D$30$30
3rd PlaceA-D$15$15

PlayersFlightGrossNet
Jeff QuammenA7065
Mark KeadleA7269
Brandon WebbA7274
Warren MitchellA7368
Darrell SmithA7368
Jacob RobertsA7469
David HicksA7672
Gary SharfeA7771
Brad ReynoldsA7971
Terry ThompsonA8073
Tim FowlerA8079
Ben BoggsA8173
Mark BricknerA8376
Gregory WrightA8682
Michael GobleA8783

PlayersFlightGrossNet
Brian HilesB7364
Scott KinneyB7869
Gary HolbertB7970
Rick PrestonB7969
Evan BellB8375
Jason GreenB8372
Jake ClarkB8575
Brendon WoodyB8575
David MahoneyB8576
Gary SmithB8778
Elgie McFaydenB8777
Danny QuireB8878
Chad WiardB8978
Jacob van der OortB9483
Jeffrey RobertsB10190

PlayersFlightGrossNet
Victor SmithC7867
Marty YoungC8067
Bob SharfeC8064
Donnie RodgersC8166
Roy JohnsonC8268
Alan SmithC8271
Keith RitchieC8472
Raymond CaseyC8571
Don TaylorC8773
Mark HarrodC8973
Chris RipyC9076
Steve RedmonC9077
Bennie ThurmanC9177
Grant SudduthC9377
Bob StevensC9883

PlayersFlightGrossNet
Derek PierceD8364
Joey HolbertD8464
Terry PaigeD8566
Tommy HughesD9275
Monty OwensD9377
Terry LaFontaineD9476
Doug TrimbleD9569
Rick GrovesD9573
Jimmy CaudleD9577
Jim BeirneD9578
Bill MooreD9671
Larry DukesD9677
Brad BowmanD9774
Bob EtheringtonD9874
PAYOUTS
PlaceFlightGrossNet
1st Place TeamA-C$90$90
2nd Place TeamA-C$60
$60
3rd Place TeamA-C$30
$30

PlayersFlightGrossNet
Whelan/HartA152, 1st Gross139
Boggs/BibbA155136, 1st Net
Smith/SmithA156, 3rd Gross140
Young/BricknerA156, 2nd Gross (scp)138
Montgomery/BellA157145
Smith/QuireA157138, 2nd Net
Mahoney/Blind DrawA159145
Hurst/RobertsA160144
Cleveland/ClevelandA162146
Stallard/LuckA162143, 3rd Net
Clark/HembreeA167155
Mitchell/MitchellA167151
Hicks/MilbyA175159
Hiles/WoodyA176158
Roberts/RobertsA190176

PlayersFlightGrossNet
Hamilton/DorisB152, 1st Gross128
Dawson/DawsonB162141, 1st Net
Thompson/ThompsonB162, 2nd Gross142
Muravchick/JonesB163143, 2nd Net
Casey/ReynoldsB164, 3rd Gross144
Ritchie/CollinsB167145, 3rd Net (scp)
Tippett/HodgkinB167147
Johnson/RiceB170146
Caudle/KinneyB172145
Dailey/CollinsB172148
Ripy/TuckerB177153
Wiard/BrattonB180157
Clark/StevensB181157
Sharfe/ThurmanB191171

PlayersFlightGrossNet
Holbert/HolbertC160, 1st Gross135
Dukes/Blind DrawC162132, 1st Net
Paige/SmithC167, 3rd Gross141
Sharfe/RedmonC167, 2nd Gross (scp)141
McCoy/HagaC168140, 3rd Net (scp)
Owens/HughesC170140
Preston/TillettC173147
Trimble/TaylorC173137, 2nd Net
Hiser/Blind DrawC176143
Rodgers/GrovesC176145
Sudduth/BolinC180148
MacDonald/WallsC187157
McNeil/SheffieldC190163
Evins/EvinsC214174


Calcutta
Flight A
1st place $280 Bell/Montgomery
2nd place $175 Hurst/Dawson
3rd place $105 Boggs/Young
4th place $70 Mitchell/Smith
5th place $70 Keadle/Keadle

Flight B
1st place $280 Wiard/Harrod
2nd place $175 Rodgers/Rodgers II
3rd place $105 Phillips/Cloud
4th place $70 Johnson/Bibb
5th place $70 Beirne/Casey

Tournament Results
1st place $120
2nd place $100
3rd place $80
4th place $60
Segments 1-4   $30 each

FlightTeamSeg 1Seg 2Day 1Seg 3Seg 4Day 2Total
ABoggs/Young28-1st69-1st97293766163-3rd
ABell/Montgomery297110029.530.5-1st60160-1st
AMitchell/Smith3071101293665166-4th
AHurst/Dawson327010227-1st3360162-2nd
AKeadle/Keadle337010328.535.564167
AThompson/Eversman327110328.536.565168
ATippett/White3172103334073176
ASharfe/Redmon3271103314172175
AQuamman/Mahoney3371104343670174
AStallard/Luck337210529.534.564169
AKinney/Quire347110531.532.564169
ARoberts/Roberts337310629.538.568174
ASmith/Smith337310631.535.567174
APutty/Hiser3575110313869179
AHiles/Nelson3181112283563175









BWiard/Harrod3363-1st96293463159-1st
BRodgers/Rodgers II306696293665161-2nd
BJohnson/Bibb3371104303363167-4th
BPhillips/Cloud307410427.534.562166-3rd
BRitchie/Collins317410527-1st4067172
BHobert/Holbert317410529.536.566171
BBowman/Green3273105303969174
BBeirne/Casey29-1st77106283664170
BTrimble/Taylor3274106333770176
BClark/Stevens3275107303565172
BGroves/LaFontaine357310830.535.566174
BDempsey/Dempsey3574109303666175
BPaige/Smith347510929.536.566175
BSharfe/Thurman3376109313768177
BMay/Moore337911230.542.573185
BOwens/Hughes32811133131-1st62175
BBolin/Sudduth358211731.538.570187


PAYOUTS
DivisionFlightNet
1st Place TeamA$240
2nd Place TeamA$200
3rd Place TeamA$140
4th Place TeamA$80

RESULTS 4-man/Net - May 13th
PlayersFlightNet
Dukes/Beirne/Casey/ReynoldsA-3, 1st
Stevens/Smith/Smith/RobertsA+9, 2nd
Bibb/Boggs/Brickner/PrestonA+11, 3rd
Mitchell/Smith/Kinney/WhelanA+12, T-4th (scp)
Green/Bowman/Bowman/BowmanA+12, T-4th
Trimble/Taylor/Johnson/NahoneyA+14
Owens/Hughes/Wiard/HarrodA+16
Dailey/Collins/Cleveland/ClevelandA+16
Tippett/White/Dawson/WaldnerA+19
Stallard/Mann/Ritchie/CollinsA+22
May/Walls/Noe/MacDonaldA+27
Thompson/Sheetinger/Eversman/HodgkinA+32
Sharfe/Sharfe/McFayden/ThurmanA+32
Dobson/Bolin/Sudduth/HiserA+41




PAYOUTS
DivisionFlightNet
1st Place TeamA-C$150
2nd Place TeamA-C$100
3rd Place TeamA-C$70

RESULTS 2-man/BB Guest - April 29th - Flight A
PlayersFlightNet
Willard/WillardA-9, 1st
Hurst/HilesA-7, 2nd
Mahoney/WoodyA-7, 3rd
Fowler/HicksA-4
Whelan/HartA-4
Thompson/EversmanA-4
Roberts/RobertsA-4
Smith/SmithA-3
Boggs/BricknerA-3
Tippett/DooleyA-2
Keadle/SutleyA-2
McFayden/BatesA-1
Mitchell/SmithA-1
Nelson/KoikeA+3

RESULTS 2-man/BB Guest- April 29th - Flight B
PlayersFlightNet
Sharfe/SharfeB-8, T-1st
Muravchick/JonesB-8, T-1st
Young/QuireB-5, 3rd
Wiard/HughesB-4
Cleveland/CollinsB-4
Casey/ReynoldsB-4
Dailey/TravisB-3
Hodgkin/RiffeB-3
Dempsey/DempseyB-2
Hiser/KinneyB-2
Stevens/ClarkB-1
Ritchie/CollinsB-1
Goble/PierceB+1
Phillips/McIntoshB+1

RESULTS 2-man/BB Guest - April 29th - Flight C
PlayersFlightNet
Bowman/Bowman
C-11, 1st
Evins/Evins II
C-11, 2nd
Bolin/Sudduth
C-8, 3rd
Owens/ThurmanC-7
Beirne/DukesC-6
Rodgers/Rodgers IIC-5
MacDonald/MayC-4
Trimble/JohnsonC-2
Green/BowmanC-1
Etherington/GrovesCE
Richerson/PelosiC+1
Walls/NoeC+2
Holbert/HolbertC+9


JHGA Club Champions
1957...Humzey Yessin
1958...Mike Dudley
1959...H. Gardenhire
1960...Mike Jasko
1961...James Thompson
1962...Donnie Heilman
1963...Donnie Heilman
1964...Mike Jasko
1965...Charlie Rodgers
1966...James Thompson
1967...Bill Pulliam
1968...James Thompson
1969...James Thompson
1970...Don Phelps
1971...Mike Bale
1972...Mike Jasko
1973...James Thompson
1974...James Thompson
1975...James Thompson
1976...Jerry Harris
1977...CJ Benassi, Jr
1978...James Thompson
1979...CJ Benassi, Jr
1980...Bill Woolums
1981...CJ Benassi, Jr
1982...James Thompson
1983...James Thompson
1984...James Thompson
1985...CJ Benassi, Jr
1986...CJ Benassi, Jr
1987...Jeff Marshall
1988...CJ Benassi, Jr
1989...Russell Smoak
1990...James Thompson
1991...Scott Hunt
1992...Chad Dawson
1993...Bill Woolums
1994...Bill Woolums
1995...John Brooks
1996...John Brooks
1997...Benji Broadwater
1998...Bill Woolums
1999...Doug Marshall
2000...Doug Marshall
2001...Tony Brown
2002...Barney Sutley
2003...Jon Tandy
2004...Tim Fowler
2005...Jon Tandy
2006...Bill Woolums
2007...Jon Tandy
2008...Barney Sutley
2009...Doug Marshall
2010...Rob Duff
2011...Barney Sutley
2012...Bill Woolums
2013...Jacob Cook
2014...Todd Combs*
............David Dean*
2015...Rob Duff
2016...Rob Duff
2017...David Dean
2018...Nick Wilkins
2019...Nick Wilkins
2020...Barney Sutley
2021...Rob Duff
2022...Jon Aydt
* Co-champions. Only round one use. Round 2 canceled due to rain.


JHGA Senior Club Champions
2021...Gary Sharfe
2022...Warren Mitchell


Governor's Open (Pro Division) Champions
1965...Jim O'Hern
1966...Al Atkins
1967...Brown Cullen
1968...Eddie Tyree
1969...Jim Ferriell
1970...Jim O'Hern
1971...Carl Owen
1972...Jim O'Hern
1973...Eddie Tyree
1974...Bruce Ford
1975...Dick Plummer
1976...Eddie Tyree
1977...Brown Cullen
1978...Bob Rusk
1979...Jeff McGill
1980...Gordon Waldespuhr
1981...Scott Steger
1982...Gordon Waldespuhr
1983...Butch Gratton
1984...Danny Miller
1985...Dave Peege
1986...Ralph Landrum
1987...Bobby Hauer
1988...Barry Bonfield
1989...Buddy Harston
1990...Rob McNamara
1991...Bob Hauer
1992...Scott Michler
1993...Rob McNamara
1994...Lenny Hartlege
1995...Charles Bowles
1996...Scott Porter
1997...Steve Evans
1998...Harold Wallace, Jr
1999...Ryan Tucker
2000...Matt Armstrong**(tie)
...........Harrod Wallace, Jr**
2001...Chris Osborne
2002...Buddy Harston
Am' Division (only) 2003-2005
2006...Patrick Vadden*(tie)
...........Brett Jones*
...........Jeremy Langle*
...........Ryan McCann*
2007...Cory Kaufman
2008...Adam Gary
2009...Bryan Conway
2010...Adam Gary
2011...Ryan Martin
2012...Adam Gary
2013...Ryan Martin
2014...Ryan Martin
2015...Matt Mankin
2016...Ryan Martin
2017...Florian Loutre
2018...Chip McDaniel
2019...Brendon Doyle
2020...Brendon Doyle***
.......Chandler Morgan***
.......Don Pollard***
2021...J B Williams
2022...C J Jones
**no play off due to darkness;
*only round one score used, 4 way tie;
*** Three way tie.


Governor's Open (Senior Pro Age 50+) Champion
2007...Walt Robertson
2008...Steve Cox
2009...Carmello Benassi
2010...Eddie Mudd
2011...Bob Hauer, Kirk Schooley *
2012...Kirk Schooley
2013...Dean Prowse
2014...Walt Worthen, Jr
2015...Don Pollard
2016...David Plumb
2017...David Plumb
2018...David Plumb
2019...Gary Rusnak
2020...David Plumb
2021...Kirk Schooley
2022...Britt Pavelonis
* co-Champions


Governor's Open (Amateur Division) Champion
1965...Gil Kruse
1966...Joe Lenahan
1967...James Thompson
1968...James Thompson
1969...Rick Whitfield
1970...Rick Whitfield
1971...Dale Moore
1972...Donnie Heilman
1973...Tom Ewing
1974...James Thompson
1975...Don Wood
1976...John Baas
1977...John Baas
1978...Jodie Mudd
1979...Scott Beard
1980...Don Wood
1981...Bill Doll
1982...CJ Benassi, Jr
1983...James Thompson
1984...Tommy Settle
1985...Bill Wagoner
1986...CJ Benassi, Jr
1987...Bruce Walters
1988...Bruce Walters
1989...James Thompson
1990...Bruce Walters
1991...Bruce Walters
1992...Chad Dawson
1993...Chad Dawson
1994...Bruce Walters
1995...Bryan Conway
1996...Bruce Walters
1997...Benji Broadwater
1998...Bruce Walters
1999...Ross McIntosh
2000...Bruce Walters
2001...Bruce Walters
2002...John Brooks
2003...John Brooks
2004...John Brooks
2005...Jon Tandy
2006...Josh Earnest*(tie)
...........Bill Woolums
2007...Jon Tandy
2008...Josh Jones
2009...Josh Earnest
2010...Mathew Martin
2011...Jeremy Langley
2012...Benji Broadwater**
...........Mike Damron**
2013...Will Beard
2014...Nick Wilkins
2015...Todd McDaniel
2016...Todd McDaniel**
...........Jon Tandy **
2017...Todd McDaniel
2018...Byran Conway
2019...Dave Peege
2020...Will Meuer
2021...Kevin Lawson
2022...Scott Marlin
*only round one score used.
**no play off due to darkness.


Governor's Open (Senior Amateur Division Age 50-59) Champion
2018...Chris Hill, Dave Peege *
2019...Dave Peege
2020...
2021...
2022...Chris Hill
* co-Champions


Governor's Open (Super Senior Amateur Division Age 60+) Champion
2019...John Bailey
2020...
2021...John Bailey
2022...

 RESULTS THROUGH JULY 4TH CLASSIC 

RANKPLAYERTOTAL POINTSPOINTS TRAILING
1Bibb, Jeff1430
2Ritchie, Keith138-5
3Bowman, Timothy 135-8
4Green, Jason132-11
5Mitchell, Warren130-13
6Trimble, Doug129-14
6Wiard, Chad129-14
8Brickner, Mark127-16
8Johnson, Roy127-16
10Mahoney, David 125-18
10Reynolds, Brad125-18
12Hughes, Tommy116-27
12McNeil, Keith116-27
12Whitaker, Troy116-27
15Hiser, Paul115-28
15Kennedy, Jack B.115-28
15Tippett, Scott115-28
18Harrod, Mark114-29
19Owens, Monty113-30
19Whitaker, Jackson113-30
21Kennedy, Jack C.110-33
22Bowman, Nathan101-42
23Smith, Victor100-43
24Sharp, Jeff99-44
25Beirne, Jim98-45
25Marshall, Doug98-45
25Rodgers, Donnie98-45
25Smith, Darrell98-45
29Casey, Raymond95-48
29Hiles, Brian95-48
29Phillips, Ken95-48
29Quire, Danny95-48
29Sharfe, Gary95-48
29Sudduth, Grant95-48
29Thurman, Bennie95-48
36Gebhart, Gary94-49
36Whelan, Mark94-49
38Baker, Mack90-53
38Boggs, Ben90-53
38Kinney, Scott90-53
38Woody, Troy90-53
42Young, Marty85-58
43Taylor, Don84-59
44Dukes, Larry83-60
45Presley, Brandon80-63
45Redmon, Steve80-63
45Smith, Gary80-63
45Whitaker, Kevin80-63
45White, Neville80-63
50Hicks, David78-65
51Groves, Rick70-73
52Collins, Mike68-75
52Walls, Lanny68-75
54Dempsey, Chuck66-77
55Caudle, Jimmy65-78
55Dobson, Tom65-78
55Kays, Brad65-78
55LaFontaine, Terry65-78
55May, Ricky65-78
55Prewitt, Larry65-78
61Woody, Brendon63-80
62Roberts, Jacob61-82
62Willard, Willie61-82
64Heckleman, William60-83
64Noe, Darryl 60-83
66Riffe, Tom55-88
67Cole, Chris51-92
67Hurst, BJ51-92
67Miller, Jason51-92
70Cloud, Donnie50-93
70McFayden, Elgie50-93
72Pierce, Derek46-97
73Coleman, Mark45-98
73Hodgkin, John45-98
73Mann, George45-98
73Marlin, Scott45-98
73Ripy, Chris45-98
73Wright, Gregory45-98
79Dawson, Seth36-107
79Keadle, Mark36-107
81Aydt, Jon35-108
81Nelson, Bradley35-108
83Rodgers, Donnie II33-110
84O'Banion, Billy31-112
84Rice, Doug31-112
86Bolin, Steve30-113
86Bowman, Brad30-113
86Eversman, Rich30-113
86Holbert, Gary30-113
86Schultze, Ted30-113
86Sircy, Robert30-113
86Smith, Brandon30-113
86Stevens, Bob30-113
86Thompson, Terry30-113
86van der Oort, Jacob30-113
96Putty, Michael21-122
96Tyra, Rick21-122
98Dempsey, Brandon20-123
98MacDonald, Richard20-123
98Mattingly, Brandon20-123
98Webb, Brandon20-123
102Bush, Logan15-128
102Caudill, Roger15-128
102Ecton, Scott15-128
102Evins, Evin15-128
102Gebhart, Joel15-128
102Holbert, Joey15-128
102Metcalfe, Austin15-128
102Miles, Eric15-128
102Sheetinger, Herb15-128
102Thompson, Jim15-128
1st Place$300 / 150
2nd Place$200 / 100
3rd Place $100 / 50
4th Place$90 / 45
5th Place$80 / 40
6th Place$70 / 35
7th Place$60 / 30
8th Place$50 / 25
9th Place$40 / 20
10th Place$30 / 15


SKINS - BLACK & BLUE TEES ($25 each)

Jack C. Kennedy - hole #5

Mike Collins - hole #6

Troy Whitaker - hole #8

Elgie McFayden - hole #10

Jackson Whitaker - hole #14

Gary Sharfe - hole #16

SKINS - WHITE & RED TEES ($45 each)

Mark Harrod - hole #7

Nathan Bowman - hole #10 & #12

PlaceGrossNet
1st$60$60
2nd$30$30
3rd$20$20
Flight 1
Pos.PlayerHandicapGrossNet
1Mitchell, Warren47268
--Hiles, Brian87264
2Tippett, Scott87466
--Smith, Darrell47672
3Whelan, Mark47773
4Roberts, Jacob47874
5Whitaker, Jackson07979
6Wright, Gregory48076
7Hicks, David48076
--Reynolds, Brad68175
--Brickner, Mark78275
--Quire, Danny88375
--Kennedy, Jack C.98374
8Presley, Brandon48480
--Marshall, Doug68478
--Baker, Mack98576
9Woody, Troy79285
Flight 2
Pos.PlayerHandicapGrossNet
1Bibb, Jeff117766
2Woody, Brendon97970
--Sharp, Jeff118069
3Green, Jason118170
--Whitaker, Troy108272
4Mahoney, David108272
--Harrod, Mark148268
5Schultze, Ted08383
--Johnson, Roy118372
--Young, Marty118473
6Ritchie, Keith108474
--Sircy, Robert128876
7Phillips, Ken118877
--Owens, Monty139077
8White, Neville119079
--Wiard, Chad109080
9Smith, Gary-NSNS
Flight 3
Pos.PlayerHandicapGrossNet
1McNeil, Keith178164
--Hiser, Paul168468
2Gebhart, Gary158671
3Hughes, Tommy168973
--Pierce, Derek169074
4Sudduth, Grant169074
--Bowman, Timothy169175
5Beirne, Jim159176
--Bolin, Steve169175
6Rodgers, Donnie169175
7Stevens, Bob149177
--Bowman, Nathan169276
8Heckleman, William09292
--Trimble, Doug169377
--Kennedy, Jack B.159681
--Prewitt, Larry249773
9Beach, Tyrus-NSNS


Skins - Black & Blue Tees ($16/skin)

Scott Tippett - Hole 1

Mark Whelan - Hole 3

Jeff Sharpe - Hole 4

Brian Hiles - Hole 9

Warren Mitchell - Hole 14

Skins - White & Red Tees ($13.50/skin)

Mark Harrod - Holes 1 & 9

Gary Gebhart - Hole 2

Roy Johnson - Hole 5

Donnie Rodgers - Hole 6

Jeff Bibb - Hole 7

Nathan Bowman - Hole 15


1st Place$300 / $75
2nd Place$200 / $50
3rd Place$160 / $40
4th Place$120 / $30


Note: Someone signed up for the Skins Game but did not pay. We were not able to identify who failed to pay so an equal amount ($2.50) was deducted from each pot.

PLEASE remember to pay the $5 entry fee when signing up for the Skins Games! 

Skins - Black & Blue Tees ($26.50/skin)

Jack C. Kennedy - Hole 6

Jacob Roberts - Hole 9

Brian Hiles - Hole 13

Darrell Smith - Hole 14

Terry Thompson - Hole 18

Skins - White & Red Tees ($16.25/skin)

Tommy Hughes - Hole 4

Jim Beirne - Hole 7

Keith McNeil - Hole 8

Keith Ritchie - Hole 10

Roy Johnson - Hole 13

Monty Owens - Hole 16

Click below for 1st round Match Play results:

1st $150/754th $120/607th $90/45
2nd $140/705th $110/558th $80/40
3rd $130/656th $100/509th $70/35

*Ties broken by USGA scorecard playoff. T4 could not be broken.

Pos.TeamsTo Par
Net
Total
Net
1Beirne, Jim + Dukes, Larry Juniper Hill Golf Association-1060
2Boggs, Ben + Bibb, Jeff Juniper Hill Golf Association-1060
3Taylor, Don + Trimble, Doug Juniper Hill Golf Association-862
T4Rodgers, Donnie II + Rodgers, Donnie Juniper Hill Golf Association-862
T4Whitaker, Troy + McNeil, Keith Juniper Hill Golf Association-862
6Kinney, Scott + Young, Marty Juniper Hill Golf Association-862
7Owens, Monty + Hughes, Tommy Juniper Hill Golf Association-862
8Marshall, Doug + Riffe, Thomas Juniper Hill Golf Association-763
9Hicks, David + Milby, Steve Juniper Hill Golf Association-763
10Whelan, Mark + Hart, Tommy Juniper Hill Golf Association, Weissinger Hills G C-763
11Hiles, Brian + Mahoney, David Juniper Hill Golf Association-763
12Marlin, Scott + Bowman, Timmy Juniper Hill Golf Association-664
13Nelson, Bradley + Pierce, Derek Juniper Hill Golf Association-664
14Ripy, Chris + Caudle, Jimmy Juniper Hill Golf Association-664
15Johnson, Roy + Mann, George Juniper Hill Golf Association-565
16Green, Jason + Thurman, Bennie Juniper Hill Golf Association-565
17Wiard, Chad + Harrod, Mark Juniper Hill Golf Association-466
18Sharfe, Gary + Redmon, Steve Juniper Hill Golf Association-466
19Reynolds, Brad + Casey, Raymond Juniper Hill Golf Association-367
20Mitchell, Warren + Mitchell, Glenn Juniper Hill Golf Association, Frankfort CC-367
21Kays, Brad + Gebhart, Gary Juniper Hill Golf Association-367
T22Dobson, Tom + Miles, Eric Juniper Hill Golf Association-367
T22Ritchie, Keith + Collins, Mike Juniper Hill Golf Association-367
24Groves, Rick + LaFontaine, Terry Juniper Hill Golf Association-268
25Sharp, Jeff + May, Ricky Juniper Hill Golf Association-268
26Whitaker, Jackson + Whitaker, Kevin Juniper Hill Golf Association-268
27Smith, Brandon + Smith, Victor Juniper Hill Golf Association-169
28Brickner, Mark + Estes, Richard Juniper Hill Golf Association, Wild Turkey Trace-169
29Hiser, Paul + Metcalfe, Austin Juniper Hill Golf AssociationE70
30Holbert, Gary + Dempsey, Chuck Juniper Hill Golf AssociationE70
31McIntosh, Chip + Phillips, Ken Juniper Hill Golf AssociationE70
32Tippett, Scott + White, Neville Juniper Hill Golf AssociationE70
33Sudduth, Grant + Bolin, Steve Juniper Hill Golf AssociationE70
34Kennedy, Jack + Kennedy, Jack Juniper Hill Golf AssociationE70
35Woody, Troy + Woody, Brendon Juniper Hill Golf Association+171
36Smith, Darrell + Roberts, Jacob Juniper Hill Golf Association+171
37Dennis, Travis + Hurst, BJUSGA/Kentucky GC, Juniper Hill Golf Association+171
38Presley, Brandon + Presley, Adam Juniper Hill Golf Association+272


Skins - Black & Blue Tees ($28.00/skin)

Doug Marshall - Hole 4

Richard Estes - Hole 5

Brendon Woody - Hole 9

Mark Whelan - Hole 12

Warren Mitchell - Hole 16

Skins - White & Red Tees ($33.75/skin)

Bennie Thurman - Hole 6

Donnie Rodgers II - Hole 8

Jimmy Caudle - Hole 13

Don Taylor - Hole 18

Tournament Results
Position1st FlightPayout2nd FlightPayout
1stBaker / Riffe$120Kinney / Young$120
2ndBoggs / Bibb$100Taylor / Trimble$100
3rdPutty / Tyra$80Miller / Cole$80
4thKeadle / Nelson$60Green / Redmon$60
Segment Winners
Segment 1Boggs / Bibb$40Taylor / Trimble$40
Segment 2Baker / Riffe$40Kinney / Young$40
Segment 3Whitaker / McNeil$40Hiser / Prewitt$40
Segment 4Mitchell / Smith$40Miller / Cole$40
Calcutta
1stBoggs / Bibb$280Kinney / Young$200
2ndPutty / Tyra$175Taylor / Trimble$125
3rdKeadle / Nelson$105Green / Redmon$75
4thMitchell / Smith$70Hiser / Prewitt$50
5thSmith / Smith$70Aydt / LaFontaine$50
Skins - Day 1
Red / White Tees ($14.25 each)
Grant Sudduth - Hole 1
Tim Bowman - Hole 8
Mike Collins - Hole 9
Ricky May - Hole 12
Tommy Hughes - Hole 16
Don Taylor - Hole 17
Scott Kinney - Hole 18
Blue / Black Tees ($15.50 each)
David Mahoney - Hole 3
Chad Wiard - Hole 4
Brad Nelson - Hole 5
Danny Quire - Hole 10
Michael Putty - Hole 11, 14, 16, 18
Skins - Day 2
All Tees ($110 each)
Keadle / Nelson - Hole 14
Whitaker / McNeil - Hole 17
1st Place / Flight$120 / $60
2nd Place / Flight$90 / $45
3rd Place / Flight$60 / $30


Skins - Black / Blue Tees ($25 per skin)

Mark Brickner - Hole 1

Doug Marshall - Hole 4 & 5

David Hicks - Hole 6

Kevin Whitaker - Hole 10

Gary Sharfe - Hole 14

Mark Whelan - Hole 17

Skins - White / Red Tees ($25 per skin)

Donnie Cloud - Hole 1

Scott Kinney - Hole 3

Paul Hiser - Hole 4

Mike Collins - Hole 7

Jim Thompson - Hole 12

Nathan Bowman - Hole 16


1st Place / Flight$65
2nd Place / Flight$45
3rd Place / Flight$25
Flight 1
Pos.PlayerTo Par GrossTotal Gross
1Webb, Brandon-169
2Marshall, DougE70
3Keadle, Mark272
4Marlin, Scott676
5Mitchell, Warren878
6Brickner, Mark1383
7Whelan, Mark1383
8Sharfe, Gary1585
NSWhitaker, Jackson-NS
NSWingate, Matt-NS




Flight 2
Pos.PlayerTo Par GrossTotal Gross
1Kays, Brad474
2Boggs, Ben1080
3Green, Jason1181
4Sharp, Jeff1383
5Mahoney, David1383
6Reynolds, Brad1484
7Kennedy, Jack C.1484
8Woody, Troy1787
9Baker, Mack2292
DNFSmith, Gary-DNF




Flight 3
Pos.PlayerTo Par GrossTotal Gross
1Mattingly, Brandon676
2Bibb, Jeff (scp)979
3Wiard, Chad979
4O'Banion, Billy1181
5White, Neville1181
6Johnson, Roy1282
7Ripy, Chris1383
8Quire, Danny1585
9McFayden, Elgie1686
10van der Oort, Jacob1989




Flight 4
Pos.PlayerTo Par GrossTotal Gross
1Ritchie, Keith777
2Rodgers, Donnie II1080
3Harrod, Mark1383
4Young, Marty1585
5Beirne, Jim1585
6Schultze, Ted1686
7Caudle, Jimmy1787
8Dukes, Larry2090
9Willard, Willie2191
DNFBowman, Timmy-DNF




Flight 5
Pos.PlayerTo Par GrossTotal Gross
1Kennedy, Jack B.1484
2Bowman, Nathan1585
3Gebhart, Gary1787
4Hiser, Paul1888
5Sudduth, Grant1989
6Pierce, Derek2191
7May, Ricky2595
8Trimble, Doug2696
9Prewitt, Larry34104
NSMcNeil, Keith-NS


Skins - Black / Blue Tees ($18 per skin)

Brandon Webb - Hole 5 & 18

Mark Keadle - Hole 6 & 10

Troy Woody - Hole 7

Skins - White / Red Tees ($20 per skin)

Roy Johnson - Hole 3

Mark Harrod - Hole 4 & 7

Brandon Mattingly - Hole 5

Elgie McFayden - Hole 12

2024 UPDATES COMING SOON!
Last NameFirst NameHandicap IndexDefault TeeCourse Handicap




















































































































































































Default tees are determined by your GHIN handicap index:

5.4 and less: Gold tees
5.5 thru 13.4: Blue tees
13.5 thru 20.4: White tees
20.5 and above: Red tees

Members are responsible for knowing their default tee.
The JHGA handicap committee reserves the right to adjust handicap indexes that are not aligned with a player's ability.
Default tees may also be adjusted to provide equity for all players in the field.


March 1 is the official start of the golf season in Kentucky.  That means each round of golf played in accordance with the rules of golf should result in the posting of a score for handicapping purposes.  The easiest way to post your scores is to install the USGA/GHIN mobile app on your computer or smart phone.  It's easy, it's convenient, and it's FREE!

The USGA/GHIN account associated with your name is also tied to your JHGA membership. A large portion of your annual dues go to paying for access to the GHIN system. If you have tried to post a score and found that your GHIN account is inactive or inaccessible, it's probably because you have not paid your JHGA annual dues for 2024.

PEASE PAY YOUR 2024 JHGA MEMBERSHIP DUES AS SOON AS POSSIBLE!

When you drop your membership application and dues payment in the JHGA drop box, I make every effort to ensure that your information is entered as soon as possible, usually within 24 hours or less. If you have paid your dues and are still experiencing problems posting scores, please let me know at warrenbmitchell@gmail.com.
President
David Mahoney
honey_hogger@yahoo.com

Vice President
Warren Mitchell
warrenbmitchell@gmail.com

Secretary
Ken Phillips
kenphillips730@gmail.com

Treasurer
Mark Whelan
mark.e.whelan@me.com

  • Juniper Hill Golf Association
  • PO Box 4232 Frankfort, KY 40604-5442

If you have questions concerning this website or need additional information about JHGA, please contact Warren Mitchell at the email address above. Follow us on Facebook!